Skip to main content
NeuronFeed

Story Protocol vs Vana

Which Crypto & Web3 AI tool is better in 2026?

Story Protocol

Programmable IP blockchain for tracking and monetizing AI-era content

$134M

Vana

Decentralized network for user-owned data to train AI models

$25M

Side-by-side

Verdict

Story Protocol is the more established option (raised $134M); pricing is comparable on both sides.

Metric Story Protocol Vana
Taglinei Programmable IP blockchain for tracking and monetizing AI-era content Decentralized network for user-owned data to train AI models
Foundedi 2022 2021🏆
HQi Palo Alto, US San Francisco, US
Employeesi 51-200 11-50🏆
Neuron scorei 59🏆 52
Total fundingi $134M🏆 $25M
Latest roundi Series B Series A
Valuationi — —
Cheapest paid plani Pricing not disclosed Pricing not disclosed
Free plani ✓ ✓
Free triali ✓ ✓
Top tier pricei Pricing not disclosed Pricing not disclosed
Pricing summaryi Free Free
Categoriesi

Capability matrix

Developer-facing capabilities and access signals for Story Protocol and Vana.

Capability Story Protocol Vana
MCP support ✗ ✗
Public API ✓ ✓
Webhooks ✗ ✗
OAuth 2.0 ✗ ✗
SDK languages — —
Free plan ✓ ✓
Free trial ✓ ✓
Verified ✗ ✗
Active deal ✗ ✗

🟢 Strengths of Story Protocol

  • Has raised more capital ($134M vs $25M)
  • Higher Neuron score (59 vs 52)
  • Newer company (2022)

🔵 Strengths of Vana

  • More mature (2021)

Which should you choose?

Choose Vana if price matters most — it starts at Free, which is friendlier for teams watching burn. Both AI Crypto & Web3 tools ship core features, so the cost delta often decides it for small teams and solo operators.

Choose Story Protocol if you want the most established option — it has raised $134M, suggesting more runway for enterprise features, support, and long-term roadmap. For mission-critical workflows or larger teams, that stability often outweighs a lower monthly price.

Frequently asked questions

Story Protocol vs Vana — which is better?

It depends on your priority. Story Protocol has raised more capital and is the more established option; Vana has broader feature depth. See the side-by-side table above.

Is Story Protocol cheaper than Vana?

No — Vana's cheapest paid plan is Free, while Story Protocol's is Free.

Do Story Protocol and Vana offer free plans?

Story Protocol: Yes, has a free plan. Vana: Yes, has a free plan.

Contextual paths to related AI startups, deals and rankings.