Napkin vs Presentations.AI
Which Design AI tool is better in 2026?
Napkin
Turn any text into presentation-ready diagrams and infographics instantly
Presentations.AI
AI-driven presentation platform that builds polished decks from prompts
Side-by-side
Napkin is the more established option (raised $10M); pricing is comparable on both sides.
| Metric | Napkin | Presentations.AI |
|---|---|---|
| Taglinei | Turn any text into presentation-ready diagrams and infographics instantly | AI-driven presentation platform that builds polished decks from prompts |
| Foundedi | 2022🏆 | 2023 |
| HQi | Los Altos, United States | Wilmington, US |
| Employeesi | — | 11-50🏆 |
| Neuron scorei | 67🏆 | 56 |
| Total fundingi | $10M🏆 | $3M |
| Latest roundi | Seed | Seed |
| Valuationi | — | — |
| Cheapest paid plani | Pricing not disclosed | Pricing not disclosed |
| Free plani | ✓ | ✓ |
| Free triali | ✗ | ✓ |
| Top tier pricei | Pricing not disclosed | Pricing not disclosed |
| Pricing summaryi | Free | Free |
| Categoriesi |
Capability matrix
Developer-facing capabilities and access signals for Napkin and Presentations.AI.
| Capability | Napkin | Presentations.AI |
|---|---|---|
| MCP support | ✗ | ✗ |
| Public API | ✗ | ✗ |
| Webhooks | ✗ | ✗ |
| OAuth 2.0 | ✓ | ✗ |
| SDK languages | — | — |
| Free plan | ✓ | ✓ |
| Free trial | ✗ | ✓ |
| Verified | ✗ | ✗ |
| Active deal | ✗ | ✗ |
🟢 Strengths of Napkin
- Has raised more capital ($10M vs $3M)
- Higher Neuron score (67 vs 56)
- More mature (2022)
🔵 Strengths of Presentations.AI
- Offers a free trial
- Newer company (2023)
Which should you choose?
Choose Presentations.AI if price matters most — it starts at Free, which is friendlier for teams watching burn. Both AI Design tools ship core features, so the cost delta often decides it for small teams and solo operators.
Choose Napkin if you want the most established option — it has raised $10M, suggesting more runway for enterprise features, support, and long-term roadmap. For mission-critical workflows or larger teams, that stability often outweighs a lower monthly price.
Frequently asked questions
Napkin vs Presentations.AI — which is better?
It depends on your priority. Napkin has raised more capital and is the more established option; Presentations.AI has broader feature depth. See the side-by-side table above.
Is Napkin cheaper than Presentations.AI?
No — Presentations.AI's cheapest paid plan is Free, while Napkin's is Free.
Do Napkin and Presentations.AI offer free plans?
Napkin: Yes, has a free plan. Presentations.AI: Yes, has a free plan.
Explore more AI Design tools
Contextual paths to related AI startups, deals and rankings.