Skip to main content
NeuronFeed

Gradient Labs vs Uniphore

Which Agents AI tool is better in 2026?

Gradient Labs

Procedural AI agents that deliver specialist customer support for regulated industries.

$13M

Uniphore

Enterprise business AI for conversations, agents, and data

$870M

Side-by-side

Verdict

Uniphore is the more established option (raised $870M); pricing is comparable on both sides.

Metric Gradient Labs Uniphore
Taglinei Procedural AI agents that deliver specialist customer support for regulated industries. Enterprise business AI for conversations, agents, and data
Foundedi 2023 2008🏆
HQi London, GB Palo Alto, United States
Employeesi 11-50🏆
Neuron scorei 68 77🏆
Total fundingi $13M $870M🏆
Latest roundi Series A · Jul 2025 Series F · Oct 2025
Valuationi $2.5B🏆
Cheapest paid plani Pricing not disclosed Pricing not disclosed
Free plani
Free triali
Top tier pricei Pricing not disclosed Pricing not disclosed
Pricing summaryi Pricing not listed Custom
Categoriesi

Capability matrix

Developer-facing capabilities and access signals for Gradient Labs and Uniphore.

Capability Gradient Labs Uniphore
MCP support
Public API
Webhooks
OAuth 2.0
SDK languages
Free plan
Free trial
Verified
Active deal

🟢 Strengths of Gradient Labs

  • Newer company (2023)

🔵 Strengths of Uniphore

  • Has raised more capital ($870M vs $13M)
  • Higher Neuron score (77 vs 68)
  • More mature (2008)

Which should you choose?

Choose Uniphore if price matters most — it starts at Custom, which is friendlier for teams watching burn. Both AI Agents tools ship core features, so the cost delta often decides it for small teams and solo operators.

Choose Uniphore if you want the most established option — it has raised $870M, suggesting more runway for enterprise features, support, and long-term roadmap. For mission-critical workflows or larger teams, that stability often outweighs a lower monthly price.

Frequently asked questions

Gradient Labs vs Uniphore — which is better?

It depends on your priority. Gradient Labs is the leaner option; Uniphore has broader feature depth. See the side-by-side table above.

Is Gradient Labs cheaper than Uniphore?

No — Uniphore's cheapest paid plan is Custom, while Gradient Labs's is Pricing not listed.

Do Gradient Labs and Uniphore offer free plans?

Gradient Labs: Paid only. Uniphore: Paid only.

Contextual paths to related AI startups, deals and rankings.