GirlfriendGPT vs Luvr AI
Which Companions AI tool is better in 2026?
GirlfriendGPT
AI girlfriend and companion chat platform by NextDay AI, with custom voice and image generation.
Luvr AI
Chat, call and create images with AI companions
Side-by-side
GirlfriendGPT is the more established option (raised Undisclosed); pricing is comparable on both sides.
| Metric | GirlfriendGPT | Luvr AI |
|---|---|---|
| Taglinei | AI girlfriend and companion chat platform by NextDay AI, with custom voice and image generation. | Chat, call and create images with AI companions |
| Foundedi | 2023🏆 | 2024 |
| HQi | Montreal, CA | — |
| Employeesi | 11-50 | 1-10🏆 |
| Neuron scorei | 33🏆 | 30 |
| Total fundingi | Undisclosed🏆 | Undisclosed |
| Latest roundi | — | — |
| Valuationi | — | — |
| Cheapest paid plani | Pricing not disclosed | Pricing not disclosed |
| Free plani | ✗ | ✓ |
| Free triali | ✗ | ✓ |
| Top tier pricei | Pricing not disclosed | Pricing not disclosed |
| Pricing summaryi | Pricing not listed | Free |
| Categoriesi |
Capability matrix
Developer-facing capabilities and access signals for GirlfriendGPT and Luvr AI.
| Capability | GirlfriendGPT | Luvr AI |
|---|---|---|
| MCP support | ✗ | ✗ |
| Public API | ✗ | ✗ |
| Webhooks | ✗ | ✗ |
| OAuth 2.0 | ✗ | ✗ |
| SDK languages | — | — |
| Free plan | ✗ | ✓ |
| Free trial | ✗ | ✓ |
| Verified | ✗ | ✗ |
| Active deal | ✗ | ✗ |
🟢 Strengths of GirlfriendGPT
- Higher Neuron score (33 vs 30)
- More mature (2023)
🔵 Strengths of Luvr AI
- Offers a free plan
- Offers a free trial
- Newer company (2024)
Which should you choose?
Choose Luvr AI if price matters most — it starts at Free, which is friendlier for teams watching burn. Both AI Companions tools ship core features, so the cost delta often decides it for small teams and solo operators.
Choose Luvr AI if you want the most established option — it has raised Undisclosed, suggesting more runway for enterprise features, support, and long-term roadmap. For mission-critical workflows or larger teams, that stability often outweighs a lower monthly price.
Frequently asked questions
GirlfriendGPT vs Luvr AI — which is better?
It depends on your priority. GirlfriendGPT is the leaner option; Luvr AI has broader feature depth. See the side-by-side table above.
Is GirlfriendGPT cheaper than Luvr AI?
No — Luvr AI's cheapest paid plan is Free, while GirlfriendGPT's is Pricing not listed.
Do GirlfriendGPT and Luvr AI offer free plans?
GirlfriendGPT: Paid only. Luvr AI: Yes, has a free plan.
Explore more AI Companions tools
Contextual paths to related AI startups, deals and rankings.