Skip to main content
NeuronFeed

AMI Labs vs Decart

Which Foundation Models AI tool is better in 2026?

AMI Labs

Yann LeCun's lab building foundational world models for real-world AI

$1.0B

Decart

Real-time generative video and world models

$450M

Side-by-side

Verdict

AMI Labs is the more established option (raised $1.0B), but Decart is cheaper to start.

Metric AMI Labs Decart
Taglinei Yann LeCun's lab building foundational world models for real-world AI Real-time generative video and world models
Foundedi 2025 2023🏆
HQi Paris, FR Tel Aviv, IL
Employeesi 11-50 51-100🏆
Neuron scorei 88🏆 54
Total fundingi $1.0B🏆 $450M
Latest roundi Seed · Mar 2026 other · May 2026
Valuationi $3.5B $4B🏆
Cheapest paid plani Pricing not disclosed Pricing not disclosed🏆
Free plani
Free triali
Top tier pricei Pricing not disclosed Pricing not disclosed
Pricing summaryi Free trial Free
Categoriesi

Capability matrix

Developer-facing capabilities and access signals for AMI Labs and Decart.

Capability AMI Labs Decart
MCP support
Public API
Webhooks
OAuth 2.0
SDK languages
Free plan
Free trial
Verified
Active deal

🟢 Strengths of AMI Labs

  • Has raised more capital ($1.0B vs $450M)
  • Higher Neuron score (88 vs 54)
  • Newer company (2025)

🔵 Strengths of Decart

  • Offers a free plan
  • More mature (2023)

Which should you choose?

Choose Decart if price matters most — it starts at Free, which is friendlier for teams watching burn. Both Foundation Models tools ship core features, so the cost delta often decides it for small teams and solo operators.

Choose AMI Labs if you want the most established option — it has raised $1.0B, suggesting more runway for enterprise features, support, and long-term roadmap. For mission-critical workflows or larger teams, that stability often outweighs a lower monthly price.

Frequently asked questions

AMI Labs vs Decart — which is better?

It depends on your priority. AMI Labs has raised more capital and is the more established option; Decart is cheaper to start. See the side-by-side table above.

Is AMI Labs cheaper than Decart?

No — Decart's cheapest paid plan is Free, while AMI Labs's is Free trial.

Do AMI Labs and Decart offer free plans?

AMI Labs: Free trial only. Decart: Yes, has a free plan.

Contextual paths to related AI startups, deals and rankings.