Base44 vs Resolve AI
Which Developer Tools AI tool is better in 2026?
Base44
AI app builder that turns plain-language prompts into fully functional apps
Resolve AI
AI SRE for complex production environments
Side-by-side
Resolve AI is the more established option (raised $190M), but Base44 is cheaper to start.
| Metric | Base44 | Resolve AI |
|---|---|---|
| Taglinei | AI app builder that turns plain-language prompts into fully functional apps | AI SRE for complex production environments |
| Foundedi | 2024 | 2023🏆 |
| HQi | Tel Aviv, Israel | US |
| Employeesi | — | — |
| Neuron scorei | 65 | 90🏆 |
| Total fundingi | Undisclosed | $190M🏆 |
| Latest roundi | — | Series A Extension · Apr 2026 |
| Valuationi | $80M🏆 | — |
| Cheapest paid plani | From $16/mo🏆 | — |
| Free plani | ✓ | ✗ |
| Free triali | ✗ | ✗ |
| Top tier pricei | Pricing not disclosed | Enterprise · Contact sales |
| Pricing summaryi | Free · From $16/mo | 1 published plans |
| Categoriesi |
Capability matrix
Developer-facing capabilities and access signals for Base44 and Resolve AI.
| Capability | Base44 | Resolve AI |
|---|---|---|
| MCP support | ✗ | ✗ |
| Public API | ✗ | ✗ |
| Webhooks | ✗ | ✗ |
| OAuth 2.0 | ✓ | ✗ |
| SDK languages | — | — |
| Free plan | ✓ | ✗ |
| Free trial | ✗ | ✗ |
| Verified | ✗ | ✗ |
| Active deal | ✗ | ✗ |
🟢 Strengths of Base44
- Offers a free plan
- Lower starting price ($16/mo)
- Newer company (2024)
🔵 Strengths of Resolve AI
- Has raised more capital ($190M vs Undisclosed)
- Higher Neuron score (90 vs 65)
- More mature (2023)
Which should you choose?
Choose Base44 if price matters most — it starts at Free · From $16/mo, which is friendlier for teams watching burn. Both AI Developer Tools tools ship core features, so the cost delta often decides it for small teams and solo operators.
Choose Resolve AI if you want the most established option — it has raised $190M, suggesting more runway for enterprise features, support, and long-term roadmap. For mission-critical workflows or larger teams, that stability often outweighs a lower monthly price.
Frequently asked questions
Base44 vs Resolve AI — which is better?
It depends on your priority. Base44 is the leaner option; Resolve AI has broader feature depth. See the side-by-side table above.
Is Base44 cheaper than Resolve AI?
Yes — Base44's cheapest paid plan is Free · From $16/mo, while Resolve AI's is Enterprise · Contact sales.
Do Base44 and Resolve AI offer free plans?
Base44: Yes, has a free plan. Resolve AI: Paid only.
Explore more AI Developer Tools tools
Contextual paths to related AI startups, deals and rankings.