Arya vs Kalon AI
Which Companions AI tool is better in 2026?
Arya
AI relationship concierge that coaches couples right inside their text messages
Kalon AI
Photorealistic AI companion with voice, memory, and image generation
Side-by-side
Arya is the more established option (raised $37M); pricing is comparable on both sides.
| Metric | Arya | Kalon AI |
|---|---|---|
| Taglinei | AI relationship concierge that coaches couples right inside their text messages | Photorealistic AI companion with voice, memory, and image generation |
| Foundedi | 2022🏆 | 2024 |
| HQi | Tel Aviv, IL | — |
| Employeesi | 11-50 | 1-10🏆 |
| Neuron scorei | 55🏆 | 30 |
| Total fundingi | $37M🏆 | Undisclosed |
| Latest roundi | Growth | — |
| Valuationi | — | — |
| Cheapest paid plani | Pricing not disclosed | Pricing not disclosed |
| Free plani | ✓ | ✓ |
| Free triali | ✓ | ✓ |
| Top tier pricei | Pricing not disclosed | Pricing not disclosed |
| Pricing summaryi | Free | Free |
| Categoriesi |
Capability matrix
Developer-facing capabilities and access signals for Arya and Kalon AI.
| Capability | Arya | Kalon AI |
|---|---|---|
| MCP support | ✗ | ✗ |
| Public API | ✗ | ✗ |
| Webhooks | ✗ | ✗ |
| OAuth 2.0 | ✗ | ✗ |
| SDK languages | — | — |
| Free plan | ✓ | ✓ |
| Free trial | ✓ | ✓ |
| Verified | ✗ | ✗ |
| Active deal | ✗ | ✗ |
🟢 Strengths of Arya
- Has raised more capital ($37M vs Undisclosed)
- Higher Neuron score (55 vs 30)
- More mature (2022)
🔵 Strengths of Kalon AI
- Newer company (2024)
Which should you choose?
Choose Kalon AI if price matters most — it starts at Free, which is friendlier for teams watching burn. Both AI Companions tools ship core features, so the cost delta often decides it for small teams and solo operators.
Choose Arya if you want the most established option — it has raised $37M, suggesting more runway for enterprise features, support, and long-term roadmap. For mission-critical workflows or larger teams, that stability often outweighs a lower monthly price.
Frequently asked questions
Arya vs Kalon AI — which is better?
It depends on your priority. Arya has raised more capital and is the more established option; Kalon AI has broader feature depth. See the side-by-side table above.
Is Arya cheaper than Kalon AI?
No — Kalon AI's cheapest paid plan is Free, while Arya's is Free.
Do Arya and Kalon AI offer free plans?
Arya: Yes, has a free plan. Kalon AI: Yes, has a free plan.
Explore more AI Companions tools
Contextual paths to related AI startups, deals and rankings.