AI² Robotics vs Wandelbots
Which Manufacturing AI tool is better in 2026?
AI² Robotics
Embodied-AI humanoid robots and VLA models for industrial automation
Wandelbots
Software-defined automation for industrial robots
Side-by-side
AI² Robotics is the more established option (raised $145M); pricing is comparable on both sides.
| Metric | AI² Robotics | Wandelbots |
|---|---|---|
| Taglinei | Embodied-AI humanoid robots and VLA models for industrial automation | Software-defined automation for industrial robots |
| Foundedi | 2023 | 2017🏆 |
| HQi | Shenzhen, CN | Dresden, Germany |
| Employeesi | 201-500🏆 | 124 |
| Neuron scorei | 70 | 75🏆 |
| Total fundingi | $145M🏆 | $123M |
| Latest roundi | Series B · Feb 2026 | series_c · Jan 2022 |
| Valuationi | $1.5B🏆 | — |
| Cheapest paid plani | Pricing not disclosed | Pricing not disclosed |
| Free plani | ✗ | ✗ |
| Free triali | ✗ | ✗ |
| Top tier pricei | Pricing not disclosed | Pricing not disclosed |
| Pricing summaryi | Enterprise · Contact sales | Contact_sales |
| Categoriesi |
Capability matrix
Developer-facing capabilities and access signals for AI² Robotics and Wandelbots.
| Capability | AI² Robotics | Wandelbots |
|---|---|---|
| MCP support | ✗ | ✗ |
| Public API | ✗ | ✓ |
| Webhooks | ✗ | ✗ |
| OAuth 2.0 | ✗ | ✗ |
| SDK languages | — | 2 (Python, TypeScript) |
| Free plan | ✗ | ✗ |
| Free trial | ✗ | ✗ |
| Verified | ✗ | ✗ |
| Active deal | ✗ | ✗ |
🟢 Strengths of AI² Robotics
- Has raised more capital ($145M vs $123M)
- Newer company (2023)
🔵 Strengths of Wandelbots
- Higher Neuron score (75 vs 70)
- More mature (2017)
Which should you choose?
Choose Wandelbots if price matters most — it starts at Contact_sales, which is friendlier for teams watching burn. Both AI Manufacturing tools ship core features, so the cost delta often decides it for small teams and solo operators.
Choose AI² Robotics if you want the most established option — it has raised $145M, suggesting more runway for enterprise features, support, and long-term roadmap. For mission-critical workflows or larger teams, that stability often outweighs a lower monthly price.
Frequently asked questions
AI² Robotics vs Wandelbots — which is better?
It depends on your priority. AI² Robotics has raised more capital and is the more established option; Wandelbots has broader feature depth. See the side-by-side table above.
Is AI² Robotics cheaper than Wandelbots?
No — Wandelbots's cheapest paid plan is Contact_sales, while AI² Robotics's is Enterprise · Contact sales.
Do AI² Robotics and Wandelbots offer free plans?
AI² Robotics: Paid only. Wandelbots: Paid only.
Explore more AI Manufacturing tools
Contextual paths to related AI startups, deals and rankings.